Lypsso

Helping your everyday beauty and grooming fixes

Jojoba Oil – The Incredible Versatile Natural and Gentle Touch of Nature!

We are so happy to have Patricia again as our Guest blogger! Patricia from Isis Essentials uses Jojoba Oil in many of her product’s formulation. She wanted to share with us the benefits of this amazing ingredient.

Jojoba oil is nature’s gift to the skin and is the ideal carrier oil. It is a great skin, allowing the skin to breathe and enhancing the natural flexibility (elastin) of the skin. Jojoba oil absorbs quickly and moisturises skin and hair follicles without clogging pores. Because it softens and won’t clog pores, Jojoba oil is extremely useful in preventing hair follicles from drying up and dying. It is often added to other carrier oils as a preservative and because of its antioxidant properties it maintains stability and can be stored for years. Though this botanical liquid extract is commonly referred to as “oil,” Jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax ester that mimics the properties of human skin oil (sebum). Jojoba oil quickly penetrates and leaves the skin feeling nourished and is suitable for all skin types ( especially oily skin). Use on your face, body, hair and even as a massage treatment. Applying Jojoba oil “tricks” your skin into producing less oil.

Despite its scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba did not originate in China (chinensis). Link, a botanist, mistakenly thought the Jojoba plant came from China instead of “Calif” (California) and now it is Jojoba forever (International rules of nomenclature make the name unchangeable). This perennial evergreen shrub endemic to the Sonoran desert (South west Arizona and California, Northern Mexico and Baja California) now also grows in Argentina, Israel, Australia, Chile, India and South Africa.

SEE ALSO: Your guide to becoming superman: THE BEARD

There are two important properties that distinguish Jojoba oil from other oils. Cold-press organic Jojoba oil is a natural moisturiser that penetrates quickly, enriches your skin, and doesn’t leave a greasy effect behind. Jojoba is suitable for all skin types including the most sensitive skin. Though oils like almond oil, olive oil or coconut oil are also used for moisturising the skin, they leave a greasy effect to the skin until completely absorbed. Another important property of Jojoba oil is that it resembles human sebum. Other properties of Jojoba oil are that it is odourless and colourless with no side effects. These properties contribute to the many benefits of Jojoba oil.

RECOMMENDED: Scalp Soother Oil from Fushi

Jojoba is a multi-tasker with many benefits and usages:

– Soothes chafed, wind chapped or sun burned skin

– Softens dry hands, elbows and heels

– Luxurious as a bath oil

– Helps prevent and treat stretch marks making the skin more elastic

– Prepares and softens skin for pre and post shaving (listen up men)

– Moisturises baby’s dry skin

– Removes make-up and cleanses your face

– Nourishes and conditions hair

– Conditions skin during massage

– Prevent wrinkles and other ageing signs due to its antioxidants

– Treats dry cuticles

– Repairs dry lips

– Treats and prevents acne symptoms – pimples, blackheads and whiteheads

Jojoba oil is one of the best carrier oils. Though Jojoba oil has many uses when used alone, when combined with other essential oils and carrier oils, the resulting product is even more beneficial.

You can find Isis Essential’s organic beauty products at Lypsso.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.